PRIVACY POLICY

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy “Maison d'Afie”,  “we” or “us,” “maisondafie.com”  Maison d'Afie. “Customer” or “You” means the person buying or requesting services and / or products  Maison d'Afie Ltd.

This Site is run by Maison d'Afie Ltd . For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (as amended or superseded) Maison d'Afie Ltd is the “controller” of the personal information collected through the Site, by phone or by email.

General Information

Maison d'Afie is completely committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We respect your privacy rights and recognize the importance of protecting your personal information. Maison d'Afie team members are customers themselves of other internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the internet.

If you are under 16, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about Maison d'Afie's Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before registering or placing an order with Maison d'Afie.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link.

We have adopted a corporate wide Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store, and use the information that you provide us with. The following information is provided by us to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies.

By visiting maisondafie.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and also in the Terms and Conditions.

 

How we collect personal information

We will collect information provided by you when you use our site. This could be when you:

– Make a purchase
– Set up an online account
– Respond to a survey
– Add yourself to our email subscriber list
– Enter a competition
– Give us feedback
– Book a service
– Request a catalogue
– Contact our customer service team
– Apply for or enquire about a role at Maison d'Afie
– Add yourself to a waitlist for an out of stock product
– Ask to be informed about new collections

 

What information we collect and how we use it

Contact Information: Name, Billing Address, Delivery Address, Email Address, Telephone Numbers to process your order and to fulfill our contract with you

To process an alteration that you have requested

To add you to our bookings calendarLegitimate Interest

To create an account with us Legitimate Interest

To Send you marketing information via emails or catalogues Legitimate Interest

Contact you about your orderLegitimate Interest

Contact you about events, surveys and competitions that may be of interest to youLegitimate Interest

Fraud preventionLegal obligation

Tax related purposesLegal obligation

To process a job application and perform reference checksLegitimate Interest

To inform you that a product is back in stock (where you have signed up to the waitlist).Legitimate Interest

To inform you when a new collection is back in store (where you have requested to be informed).Legitimate Interest

Purchase history, including size and styleTailor communications to you to improve your experienceLegitimate Interest

Analysis used for purposes of business, website and/or product developmentLegitimate Interest/Reasonable business use

Payment details such as method and amount. (We never store card details).To fulfil your orderTo fulfil our contract with you

To make it possible to process a refund if necessary to fulfill our contract with you

Fraud prevention Legal obligation

Analysis used for purposes of business, website and/or product development Legitimate Interest/Reasonable business use

Information relevant to a query that you contact us about to answer your query and give you the best possible customer service experience Legitimate Interest. Calls may be recorded for training purposes to improve the customer service we provide (you will be informed if this is the case when you call).Reasonable business use

Information collected by Cookies such as search and browsing history, time on site and referring site (e.g. Google search or direct)Used to enhance shopping experience on site and tailor our marketing messages.

Marketing preferences to ensure we adhere to your preferences Legitimate Interest/ To fulfill our contract with you

Girl Corner nominations to contact successful nominees Legitimate Interest

IP Address Analysis used for purposes of business, website and/or product development Legitimate Interest/Reasonable business use

To confirm how and when you signed up to receive marketing communications Legitimate Interest

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by  emailing us at afie@maisondafie.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How long we keep your information

Your data will be held for as long is necessary to fulfill obligations we have in relation to the purpose of us collecting the data. The retention period will vary depending upon the purpose.

For marketing purposes, we will keep your contact information as long as you subscribe to receiving communications.

We will keep order related information as long as necessary to fulfil regulatory obligations, for example, local tax laws.

Changes to this policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. Please check regularly to stay informed about our information policies.

More questions?

If you require further information about The Fold and our Privacy Policy please email enquiries@maisondafie.com, or call us on 0131 473 1187. Alternatively, you can visit our Contact page, fill in the contact form and submit your enquiries to Maison d'Afie’s dedicated Customer Care team.
You can also find out more about the law and your personal data on the Information Commissioner’s Office website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/